Data File of WGS boys fighting in WW2                          Home

New name:  Bob Needle joined RAF  in 1944

Number SchStart SchLeave First Name Surname Letter Force Rank Reg_etc BEF/East Africa Italy Europe India/Singapore World Info Death Award Source Home Letter Enlistment Idnumber
1 1930 1936 Cyril Bailey   20-Jun-43 RAF/RAFVR F/Lt 219 Sq BEF North Africa       Fighter Sq DFC List 2 Su40 Raunds   19-Jan-40  
2 1930   Hubert K Bean  16-Mar-43 Army  CSM  30.Corps.Signals 8th Army N.Africa,  Tripoli       Letter List 2 Su40     7372262
3 1930 1932 William John Berrill Berrill   Army Private Northants 5th Bef Dunk Africa Sicily/Italy       24/04/1945   List 1&3 Au 39 Wellingborough Berrill  1939 5887298
4 1930   A.P Boswell   Army                       List 1 Au 39        
5 1930   R.J Brown   Army                       List 2 Su40        
6 1930   H.R Clark   Army                       List 1 Au 39        
7 1930 1932 G.W Coles    RAFVR                       List 1 Au 39        
8 1930 bef 1935 T.V. Collins   Army                   List 1 Au 39        
9 1930   E.M Cowdrey   RAFVR                       List 2 Su40        
10 1930   F.H Cunnington   Army                       List 1 Au 39        
11 1930   C. Drabble   Army Staff Sergeant REME India           Maddams 2b   List 2 Su40        
12 1930   Albert Drage    Army S/Sgt REME             via Maddams   Letternamed Bozeat      
13 1930 1932 R.H. Edwards 06-Jan-44 Indian army then Navy  Sub Lieut ML 1113, Indian Army S.Africa      India Bombay Army to Navy List 3 Au42, Su/Au 41 Letters To Navy 01/04/1943
14 1930   R.W. Ford   army 2/Lt REME                   Add Off        
15 1930 1934 Frederick Furr Furr 12-Dec RN Telegraphist H.M. Submarine Unbeaten Malta Bay of Biscay     11/11/1942 MinD List 1 Au 39 Bozeat Furr   1934 C/JX 142498
16 1930 1934 Harold Philip Gardiner Gardiner 21-Jul RAF Sergeant (Flt. Eng.) 218 Sqdn       Duisburg       07/08/1942   List 1 Au 39 Wellingborough Gardiner Jul-34 567298
17 1930   G. Gowen    Army                       List 1 Au 39        
18 1930?   S.P Guy   RAF                       Su/Au 41        
19 1930   K.J. Harris 18-Jun-43 RAFVR LAC RAF Heavy Rhodesia                List 2 Su40 ET Appeal 43 Wellingborough 1940 943768
20 1930 1936 J.S Jackson   Army                       List 2 Su40        
21 1930   WJ Lambert    RAFVR Cpl 212 Squad         India     Letter ET appeal 43  Wellingborough   980485
22 1930 1937 Fred Langley 05-Dec-41 RAFVR P/O F.Sgt   Rhodesia Bulawayo         Enl Jan 41 DFM List 3 boys b35 died/commem    
23 1930   R.J Lansberry   Army                       List 2 Su40        
24 1930 1935 R.E Martin   Army                       List 2 Su40        
25 1930 R.P Olney 11-Jul-40 Army Gunner 148th Field Regt RA List 1&2 Au 39 (Letter 11 July 1940) 945032
26 1930   J.E (R.E-1936;LA-leave 40) Pack   Army                       List 1 Au 39        
27 1930 1932 D.W Page   Army                       List 1 Au 39        
28 1930 1932 R.D Page   Army SSM                    DCM List 1 Au 39        
29 1930 1932 Horace G.C Pearson   Army   8th Army             John Pearson's letter List 2 Su40, SchVis Su43   c1941  
30 1930 1935 A.H Pickford   Army                       List 1 Au 39        
31 1930   Gerald Hedley Reid 22-Jun-43 Army Cook 2nd class. Northants Reg : RAOC               List 2 ET appeal 43  Wellingborough 15-Nov-39 5887640
32 1930   J.R Scarr   RAFVR                       List 1 Au 39        
33 1930 1937 C.C. Sears    RNVR   (Admiralty) ;                 SchVis Su44        
34 1930   S.F Smeathers   Army                       List 1 Au 39        
35 1930   E Sutcliffe   Army                       List 2 Su40        
36 1930   H.E Tilley   Army                       List 1 Au 39        
37 1930 1935 J.J Towell   Army Sgt  10 L of C Signals               List 2 Su40 ET appeal 43     320299
38 1930 1932 L. Trolley   Army                       List 1 Au 39        
39 1930   W Whittaker   RAFVR                       List 1 Au 39        
40 1931 1939 C Bond  23-Jan-43 RAF  AC2     S.Africa         refers to Servants   List 3 Au42       1417294
41 1931 1936 D Bradley   RAFVR                       List 1 Au 39        
42 1931   N.F Brown   Army                       List 2 Su40        
43 1931 1934 Peter (F.C.) Causebrook Causebrook 22-Nov-44 Army Lance Corporal RAMC16 Mob BU Malaya       Singapore Siam   31/08/1943   List 1 Au 39 Rushden Causebrook  1939 7520270
44 1931   S.J Cleaver   RAFVR                       List 2 Su40        
45 1931 1938 F.J Clipstone   Army                       List 2 Su40        
46 1931 1936 Frank R Elks   Army   8th Army   MEF           List 2 Su40 Letternamed      
47 1931   F.E Frost   Army                       List 2 Su40        
48 1931   C.L Hanwell   RNVR                       List 2 Su40        
49 1931 1935 R.W Harris   Army                       List 2 Su40        
50 1931 1939 K.J Holmes   RAFVR F.Lt;                      SchVis Su 45        
51 1931 1935 Norman Leonard Hornsey Hornsey 06-Jan-42 RAF Sergeant 31 OTU           Norway, Canada Accident 23/10/1941   List 2 boys b35 died/commem Wellingborough Hornsey Jan-37 570784
52 1931 1936 J.B. Houghton   Army                       List 1 Au 39        
53 1931   D.F King   Army                       List 2 Su40        
54 1931   F.G Knight   Army                       List 2 Su40        
55 1931 1936 F.N Luck   RAFVR                       List 2 Su40        
56 1931 1939 H.H Maddams 20-May-43 Army 2/Lieut AA Regt R.A.         India   beauty and filth   Letter       233896
57 1931   E.E Mitchell   Army                       List 2 Su40        
58 1931 1936 Richard Saxby Mutimer Mutimer   RAF Sergeant (Obs.) 69 Sqdn.     Malta         10/08/1941 DFM List 1 Au 39 Wellingborough 1937 581062
59 1931 1937 F Harry Partridge 19-Jun-43 Army L Sgt R.Signals 1st AFD North Africa   POW in Germany    stalag 8c POW  List 2 Su40 Letter Wollaston 23-Feb-40 2333774
60 1931   J Partridge   RAFVR                       List 2 Su40        
61 1931 1935 Douglas Arthur Prigmore Prigmore   Army Trooper 1st Royal Dragoons Retreat to  El Alamein           12/07/1942   List 1 Au 39 Wellingborough Feb-37 409287
62 1931 1939 Jack  Remington  24-Aug-44 Army 2 Lieut   R.A. N Africa   Gustav Line     List 2 Su40        
63 1931 1936 H.D Richardson   RAFVR                       List 1 Au 39        
64 1931   D.E Sawford   Army                       List 1 Au 39        
65 1931   A.J Siddons   RAFVR                       List 1 Au 39        
66 1931 1932;1935 (B.M.) Smart   RAFVR                       List 1 Au 39        
67 1931 1936 R.H Spurrier   Army                       List 3 Au42        
68 1931   D.J Stevenson   Army                       List 1 Au 39        
69 1931 1936 Richard M Tomkins Tomkins 02-Jun-43 Army Sgt R.Corps Signals       India and ME       List 2 Su40 ET appeal 43 Wellingborough    
70 1931 1935 F.N Walden   Army                       List 2 Su40        
71 1931 1935 E.G Walker   Army                       List 1 Au 39        
72 1931   Albert Warner  24-Dec-44 Army Private  R.A.O.C       Germany     POW      Letter Finedon      
73 1931   R Warren   Army                       List 3 Au42        
74 1932 1935 H.W Abbott    RAFVR                       List 1 Au 39        
75 1932 1940 T.F.H. Addis    Army Capt Durham Lt Infantry               MC SchVis Au42 officer      
76 1932 lve1935 J Beattie/Beatty   Army                       List 1 Au 39        
77 1932 1938 R Bowers   RAFVR                       List 2 Su40        
78 1932   R.H (RA in 32) Brown   Army                       List 1 Au 39        
79 1932 1936 Harold A. Cheaseman Cheaseman   RAFVR Sergeant (Nav/Bomb) 102 Sqdn        Holland       14/02/1943   boys b35 died/commem Rushden   1941 1425127
80 1932 1939 Keith N. Clark    RAF 2 F/Lt                   DFC    boys b35 died/commem      
81 1932 1936 K.H Clayson   RAF Cpl 156 MU   BNAF               ET appeal 43       938694
82 1932 1936 Gordon Roy Coe Coe   RAFVR W. Officer (Pilot) 107 Sqdn       Cambrai   Canada   27/01/1945   boys b35 died/commem Wellingborough Jun-41 1219483
83 1932   Peter (RP) Crawley 16-Sep-43 Army Trooper  Royal Hussars             List 3 Au42 Letter Wellingborough   14303635
84 1932 1935 S.A Drage   Army                       List 1 Au 39        
85 1932 1936 J.C   (CJ) Dunn   Army                       List 1 Au 39        
86 1932   C.H Edwards   RAFVR                       List 1 Au 39        
87 1932   R Elkington  06-Aug-44 RAFVR Corporal     MEF             MinD   boys b35 died/commem Letter   1199160
88 1932 1936 Peter Gifford Felce Felce 08-Dec-43 RAFVR Fl. Lieut. (Air Gunr.) 27 OTU       Rheinberg       16/09/1942   List 1 Au 39 Higham Ferrers Felce Jun-39 69443
89 1932 also 1935 Arthur Fletcher                           Letter by G.Crompton Wellingborough    
90 1932 1937 C.E Foster   Army                       List 1 Au 39        
91 1932 1939 P.A.T Green   RAFVR                       List 3 Au42        
92 1932 1935 J.R Kilsby   RAFVR                       List 1 Au 39        
93 1932 1936 R.J Loomes   13-Jul-43 RAFVR Sergeant aiming for commission     Belgium           List 1 Au 39 Letter Wellingborough   748211
94 1932 1936 A.W McCartney   Army                       List 1 Au 39        
95 1932 1936 Dennis Hugh Nichols   RAF P/O   Flew Hurricane BofB                   List 1 Au 39        
96 1932 1937 G. (HWG left 37) Pearson    RAFVR LAC                     Sch Vis Su43        
97 1932 1937 G.H. ??? Phillips         Cyprus           Phillips 1            
98 1932 1936 Bernard Rober (Bobt) Phillips   06-Jul-43 Army   RAMC    Syria Cairo           List 1 Au 39 Letter Wollaston 19-Oct-39  
99 1932 1937 F.J Port   Army                       List 2 Su40        
100 1932 1938 F.A. Robinson    RAFVR Squad/Ld                   DFC MinD List 1 Au 39        
101 1932 1935 R.J Sanders   RAFVR                       List 2 Su40        
102 1932 1936 J.B Shortland    Army                       List 1 Au 39        
103 1932 1938 Robert W. Troath 08-Jun post war RNVR Sub-Lieutenant  H.M. Trawler Ganilly; Utah    05/07/1944   boys b35 died/commem Wellingborough Troath  1942  
104 1933 1936 Arthur Ernest Abbott Abbott   RAFVR Aircraftman 2nd Class             Lancaster 28/05/1941   boys b35 died/commem Wellingborough 13/05/1941 1098792
105 1933 1938 RC Bailey 05-Apr-45 Army Sergeant  RAOC Holland           BNA Force   List 3 Au42       10538026
106 1933 1939 N.P Betts   RAFVR F/Sgt                     List 3 Au42        
107 1933 1938 D.E. Braybrook    RAFVR F/O                    DFC    List 3 boys b35 died/commem    
108 1933 1936 G.B. Brown      RAFVR                       List 1 Au 39        
109 1933 1940 Bert  (H.W.)  Catlin   RAF   P/O                      DFC     List 3 Au42 Add Off      
110 1933 1935 Gordon George Elderton Elderton 22-Sep Army Private Hampshire 1/4 BN Medjez-El-Bab         22/04/1943   boys b35 died/commem Wilby Elderton Jan-42 6411212
111 1933 1936 S.G Fennes(r?)   Army                       List 1 Au 39        
112 1933 1938 R.A Ingram 06-Jul-43 RAFVR LAC Royal Corps Signals N Africa Italy Greece           List 3 Au42 Rushden      
113 1933 1939 I.G.D. Mills,   RCAF P/O                     Add Off        
114 1933 1936 Peter James Neal     Army Driver R.A.S.C       Germany     stalag 344 POW   Letter SchVis Su 45 Rushden      
115 1933 1937 Raymond Reginald Norman Norman   RAFVR Sergeant (Pilot) 20(P)AFU           England, Training Accident 11/03/1944   boys b35 died/commem Wellingborough   1579547
116 1933 1936 Raymond George Osborne Osborne   RAFVR Flight Sergeant (Nav.) 49 Sqdn.       Durnbach       27/04/1944   boys b35 died/commem Wellingborough 1941 1208875
117 1933 1939 William S Poole 29-Jan-44 Army Lance Corporal Shropshire                   List 3 Au42        
118 1933 1939 C.W. Rose   RAFVR Cpl                     SchVis Su43        
119 1933 1939 Norman Perkins Sharpe Sharpe   Army 2/Lieut 2nd Northants Yeomanry     St. Manvieu,      30/06/1944   boys b35 died/commem Irthlingborough Sharpe  1942 276063
120 1933 1941 J.W Sherwood   Army                       List 3 Au42        
121 1933   V.E Shirley   RAFVR                       List 1 Au 39        
122 1933 1937 W.J Shortland    Army                       List 1 Au 39        
123 1933 1939 David  Stormer   Force??   Ceylon             Siddons 1b   Letternamed        
124 1933   J.D Troath   RAFVR                       List 1 Au 39        
125 1933   E.E Tuck   Army                       List 1 Au 39        
126 1933   J.R (Jack) Upton   RAFVR/Navy F/O               2 POW   List 3 Au42 Letter officer Add of Rushden      
127 1934 1939 I.W Berrill   Army                   List 3 Au42        
128 1934   C.J Collis  (Callis)   Army                       List 1 Au 39        
129 1934   G.A Crompton 27-Nov-42 RAF   161 MU   South Africa  Jerusalem     Tourism     List 1 Au 39 Letter      
130 1934 1937 Jack Dunkley Dunkley 19-May-45 RAFVR Sergeant 160 Sqdn         India Ceylon Singapore Bahamas, Canada USA. 06/05/1944   boys b35 died/commem Little Harrowden Dunkley 1941 1580251
131 1934 1941 J.W  (J.D.) Fielder    01-Aug-44 RNVR Sub-Lieut   HMLCI(H)97 Greece     Landing Craft REPHOTO Letter Su/Au 41 add Officer      
132 1934   Kenneth  Fillingham   RAFVR P/O : .FtSgt                 DFC    boys b35 died/commem      
133 1934   W.D. Ford   RAF P/O                        Add Off        
134 1934 1939 W. George   RAFVR P/O                        Add Off        
135 1934   H. Harvey   RAFVR                       List 3 Au42        
136 1934 1939 Robert R Howard Howard 18-Oct-43 RAFVR Sergeant 142 Sqdn.   Africa Malta, Italy       05/08/1943   boys b35 died/commem Finedon Howard   23/02/1942 1578246
137 1934 1939 Edwin Hudson Hudson (also 36-41s) 14-Jan-43 RNVR Sub-Lieutenant HMS Somali H.M.M.T.B. 30. Russian Conv's        E.Channel   18/12/1942   boys b35 died/commem Wellingborough Hudson Apr-41  
138 1934 1937 H.R. Hughes   army 2/Lt Northum.Fus.                 Add Off        
139 1934   N   (F.N.) Jones   RAFVR                       List 3 Au42        
140 1934   J Loak  29-Dec-44 RAFVR AC/J         Belgium           Letter        
141 1934 1939 Donald H. Newman   RAFVR P/O : LAC No17 Sen.Flying Tr. School   Manitoba       List 3 Au42 ET appeal 43       
142 1934   VF/Victor Pitcher    RAF Flight Sergeant RAF Fiskerton/Husbands Bosworth Lincoln               DFM boys b35 died/commem Letter  Finedon     1382581
143 1934 1941 D.E.J. Pope  29-Dec-42 Army Cpl RAC Force 399 C.M.F. Persia Iraq    Belgrade, Yugoslavia   Army/RAF   Letter SchVis Au42     7948089
144 1934 1939 John Harry Sharp Sharp   RNVR Lieutenant Fleet Air Arm 812 Squadron       Korea   Jun-52   Su/Au 41 List 3 Au42 boys b35 died/commem  Wellingborough 1942  
145 1934 1939 J.A Woodhams   RAFVR                       List 3 Au42        
146 1935 1941 M.C. Burman   Army                       List 3 Au42        
147 1935 1942 R.H. Edwards   Army Cadet Indian Army                 SchLvs Su44        
148 1935   B.B. Causebrooke   Army   9th Worcs.                 Mentioned in bros letter        
149 1935 1941 Don F Esson 18-Aug-42 RNVR / RAF Capt Adj  Royal Marines Commando MED??           List 3 Au42 Letter SchVis Au42 SuAut 41 Rushden      
150 1935 1941 P Felce   RNVR O/Tel HMS Adamant                 ET Appeal 43       D/Jx 380464
151 1935 1937 Ronald Douglas Hales Hales   RAFVR Sergeant (Air unr.) 15 Sqdn