1974 Panorama  Sixth Year

Panoramas: 1952 Pan 1955 Pan 1958 Pan 1962 Pan 1965 Pan 1968 Pan 1971 Pan 1974 Pan
Keys: Key:1952 Key:1955. Key:1958 Key: 1962 Key: 1965 Key: 1968 Key: 1971 Key: 1974
Photo Pages: 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Unidentified Staff
Form Lists 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th teachers  
Teachers   Teachers in Panoramas      Teachers Years at WGS   Home Page

Note: This page is developing - the forms below are estimated on the basis of 1973-1974 data from the 1974 magazine.   Panorama is of 1974-75 boys.  Please tell me of any errors!  grahamtall@wgsmemories.org.uk

 

64   Fourth Year Science 6th

63   Third Year Science  6th

VI4 Fourth Year VI Arts

VI3   3rd Year Sixth Arts

Boys in 6b1 in 73-74 Boys in 6b2 in 73-74
Lower 6th Science       Not yet created Lower 6th Arts       Not yet created

 

  Not found in form list - transferred to school in last year.  
5-52 Terry Nicholls  Arts (Spanish)
  

 

Lower Sixth formers: (1973-74 fifth ) Please tell me which of these were in the science sixth?  Arts Sixth?  Fifth Form Retakes?

In 73-74 in 5a
8-54.Brett Abbott
 

8-84.John Agostini
 

8-61.Tim Briggs
 

5-58 Kevin Brown
 

8-80.Kevin Cronin
 

8-82.Ian Coles  74 5a
also ID'd as Tom Lovell

8-79 Mark Ellis
M.Ellis

8-56-Roger.Gleghorn

5-53 Alvin Handshaw 
A.V.Handshaw
P.B.Hooton
8-55.Andrew K. Joy

5-50 Ian McIlroy   Arts
I.M.Mcllroy
G.Neville

8-68.Simon Olley

8-83.Mark Raven

8-78.Martin Rice

8-74
Stephen Rogers
 
science  S.J.Rogers

5-43 Robert Sayer
R.Sayer

8-81-Henryk-Szurek

8-75.Steven Tompkins

8-76.Sean Yeo

5-44.Godfrey York

8-57.Mark Williams

5-49.? Wright
looks like  J.A.Wright in VI3  D.R.Wright
David Woods  (Joined the 6th form from Wollaston School so he wouldn't have been in the previous year's form lists
8-59 David Woods

 

 

 

In 73-74 in 5alpha
8-53.Alan Brown
A.L.Brown
M.P.Brown
7-61Patrick Brown
P.L.Brown
R.John Burton N.R.Colson D.R.Falkner

8-66
Robert Flack 
 science  J.Flack

8-64.Alan Gregory

8-65.J.P.Haggar
Russell Wright?

8-77.Mark Hunter?
M.S.Jefferies
8-63 Alan Jenkins  
 science A.K.Jenkins

7-62.John Lambert
J.Lambert
A.R.Lawman
8-13.David Lloyd ?
J.G.Lloyd J.D.Manning
8-58.John Martin

8-73-Tom J.Newton
P.B.Nightingale

8-62 Clive Patenall

5-62.Justin Pearce

5-56 John Reeves
J.L.Reeves

8-72.Martin Rose

5-67 Martin Sibley
M.J.N.Sibley

8-71-Robson J.Smith
P.F.Thompson

 

In 73-74 in 5b
5-66 Andy K.Bailey

5-63 Paul E.Bryant

5-60 Michael J.Burdett
M.N.Clayton
P Cook
L.N.Copeland
T.A.Gray M.J.Hawes R.Johnson
5-57  Tony Lovell
A.J.Lovell   
G.M.Minshell R.E.Owen A.J.Pallett
G.C.Pendered
8-50   Roberts
5b or 4b
J.C.Sargent A.V.Scott
5-51-Andrew M.Siweski

5-61.Graham Summers
B.A.Spriggs
G.J.Summers P.Titcomb P.Walker
3-76-Mike (Ickle) W.White

5-64 'Ivan'  LWildman
M.J.Williamson
3-06 Richard Wyldes

8-29-Simon--York
S.E.York
 R.J.Ziabek

 

In 73-74 in 5beta Richard .J.Ashley
LEFT SCHOOL
Richard .P.Bradbury
LEFT SCHOOL
N.M.Butler S.T.Cree Kevin J.Dover
LEFT SCHOOL

8-67 Nick Elliott
R.M.Elliott

S.P.Fisher

T.Hall

N.J.Hemmington

A.P.Horn

M.Knight

LW.Lovell

J.E.Murray
A.G.Packwood S.Palmer
5-37 Ian Parker
N.Parker?

8-60.Alan Sanders

5-54-SR (Steven) Smith
S.R.Smith
D.Wills

 

VI4 Fourth Year VI Arts


S.M.Chambers

5-15. Richard (Dick) Cleavley ?? Beasley?
1973  UVI  R. A. Cleaver

D.I.Johnson

3-10-Andy P.Knight

P.F.Mantle

5-29 Paul Norman

3-66 Jim  A.Sanders

 

VI3   3rd Year Sixth Arts


5-28 Chris Bailey

5-06 Simon Bean

5-20-Richard M.Blaber

M.D.Bond

5-08-Andrew J.Burt

3-21 Mark Darnell
M.G.Darnell

3-12 .Jon Desborough

P.J.Douglas

5-09-John D.Elderton

5-21-David J.Faulkner

5-12 Hugo S.R.Garrod

5-25 Dave Howe

3-18-Jonathan R.Lee

5-13 Lee? D.Mooney

5-19 Tim Morgan

3-59.John Norton
J.W.Norton

5-24-Steve G.W.Peverell

5-11-Dave-(Neil?) .Phillips

3-15-Justin S.Pickard

8-01-Andrew C.Ray

5-10-Andrew J.Ralph

3-17 Martin Rush

3-11
Duncan G. Sharrock 

5-31-Martin J.Shouler

3-16 Tim Smart

K.R.Smith

5-22  John Stock  T.Minshell?

5-32 John “Jack” Warner

5-30-John Wright
Chinnie

 

 

64   Fourth Year Science 6th 


5-17 Donald Brooks

5-34 Mark Bamford

5-65.Andy Bayes
A.R.Bayes

G.A.Boxall

5-68.Eddie Crawley
73  L62

3-71 Chris Ellson
C.S.Elison 

J.Harbour

3-20 R.Huddart

R.J.Lilley

5-18 John Margetts

5-74 Nick P.C.Mayes

5-38 M.P.Miles

5-05 Philip Osbourne

I.W.Parkinson

5-27 Steve (?) Rose
S.Rose

M.J.Short

A.J.Sibley

M.A.Sparrow


3-68 Richard Steele

R.P.Steele


5-69.David Swailes

5-36-Tim R.Waterfield

5-70 Richard Worrell
R.Worrell

 

 

63  Third Year Science Sixth


5-75-Gary J.Calder

S.M.Chappell

M.W.Cleaveley

3-62-Nick J.Coleman

T.L.Cook

L.G.Darnstrup

5-33.Paul Dodson

3-60 P.W.Haddon

J.A.Harris

3-72 Richard Hocking
R.J.Hocking

D.L.Holloway

5-35.Michael Imgamells

5-23 Les King

K.J.Lowe

J.G.Mandeville,

W.E.Mandeville

8-02-Hadrian-Moss

P.S.Newnham

3-14-Greg Owen

3-61 Steve Parish
S.P.Parish

5-73  Peter Patrick Picken

3-75 (Ian?) Robertson
I.M.Robertson

C.J.N.Samson

3-74David- Semeraro
 

5-26 Andy Short
A.C.Short

3-73-Jim W.Taylor
 

5-39 Nick Tompkins
 

5-71.Jeff Underdown
 

5-14 Dave Underwood

5-76.Joe Whiteley
 J.S.Whiteley

D.Wildman

5-72  M.A.Wodzak

5-01 Kev B.York

 

Boys in 6b1 in 73-74  Arts or Science Upper Sixth in 74-75?


B.J.Abbott

A.K.Bailey

R.P.Bradburn

A.L.Brown

K.J.Cronin

5-42.Des Falkner
D.R.Falkner

T.Hall

M.A.Hunter

8.69 Robert Johnson
R.Johnson

A.K.Joy

8-70 Andrew Lawman
A.R.Lawman

J.D.Martin

5-40-Geoff M.Minshell

3-07 Andy  J.Pallett

3-67.?? Sanders
A.R.Sanders

3-70 D Smith 

M.J.N.Sibley

H.S.Szurek

P.Walker

M.D.Williams

5-48-Russell Wright
 D.R.Wright

S.M.C.Yeo

 

 

 

 

 

Boys in 6b2 in 73-74  Arts or Science Upper Sixth in 74-75?


T.A.Briggs

5-47.Ian Coles
Anthony Parish I.M.Coles

N.R.Colson

H.Ellis

P.B.Horton

M.S.Jeffries


5-45 Gary Neville


P.B.Nightingale

C.O.Palenall

M.L.Rice

S.J.Rogers

R.Sayer

G.D.I.York