1962 Panorama   Staff - Teaching and Non-Teaching

Panoramas: 1952 Pan 1955 Pan 1958 Pan 1962 Pan 1965 Pan 1968 Pan 1971 Pan 1974 Pan
Keys: Key:1952 Key:1955. Key:1958 Key: 1962. Key: 1965 Key: 1968 Key: 1971 Key: 1974
Photo Pages: 1st Form 2nd Form 3rd Form 4th Form 5th Form 6th Form Staff Unidentified
Form Lists 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th  6th Teachers 1962  
Teachers   Teachers in Panoramas      Teachers Years at WGS   Home Page

Please check nicknames - some gaps and some nicknames changed over time!

 

Teaching Staff        Non-Teaching Staff

Order of Teaching Staff and Seniority as seen in the 1962 Panorama

Teaching Staff. I. J. Nicholas (31), J. G. Dunning (31), H. C. Phillips (29), J. H. Butler (27), C. A. Pine (25), A. Jackson (24), R.V. S. Ward (22), W. Holmes (19)*, H. A. Wrenn (17), M. S. Cheale (16), A. W. Leftwich (16), R. H. Temple (15), A. E. Sparrow (14), J. W. Huddart (11), J. P. Hyde (9), T. J. C. Sulch (8), J. E. Barker (5), E. A. Pritchard (5), P. A. J. Pettit (5), J. K. Halliwell (5)*, A. J. B. Tussler (4), C. F . Taylor (4), G. T. Ridge (4)*, R. Bentley (3), P. Gillibrand (3), A. Bantoft (3), R. H. Templar (3), R. Miles (3)*, S. W. Brown (3)*, A. R. Chesters (2), A. J. L. Alden (2), R. J. Shaw (2)*, C.J. Cox (1), M. J. Parkin (1), T. D. Norman (1), P. J. Warren (1).


3-48.A. J. L. Alden
Taffy

3-20.R. Bentley
Ron

3-24.J. E. Barker
Cloddy

3-45.A. Bantoft
Arthur

3-35.J. H. Butler
Johnny

3-119.S. W. Brown
Syd

3-50.C. J. Cox

3-28.M. S. Cheale
Ivor

3-18.A. R. Chesters
Charlie ??

3-34.J. G. Dunning
Jake

3-44.P. Gillibrand
Publius

3-41.J. K. Halliwell

W. Holmes
From 52 Pan - Father

3-39.J. W. Huddart
Ernie

3-26.J. P. Hyde
Johnny

3-36.A. Jackson
Spike

3-37.A. W. Leftwich
Gus

3-46.R. Miles
Roger

3-32.J. Nicholas
Ivor/tinbum

T. D. Norman

3-16.M.J.Parkin
Mike

3-25.P. A. J. Pettit

3.31-H. C. Phillips
Eddie
 
3-30.C. A. Pine
Chunky

3-42.E. A. Pritchard

3-23.G. T. Ridge
Doddy

3-47.R. J. Shaw
Ebbie
(as in Ebb shore; ebb tide),  

3-27.A. E. Sparrow
Tony

3-40.T. J. C. Sulch

3-43.C. F . Taylor

Tweezy

3-21.R. H. Templar
Puffkin

3-38.R. H. Temple
Buzz

3-22.A. J. B. Tussler
Brett

3-29.R.V. S. Ward
Beerie

3-17.P.J.Warren
Bunny

3-33.H. A. Wrenn

Harold

 

Non-Teaching Staff


3-15.N.Bavin
Nora

4-01.Jock Walker

4-02.Wilf Burrell

6-01.
Joe Eales

3-66.Eileen Gerrard

3-67.Joan Richards

5-67.Annie Tingle

5-68.Ethel Litchfield

6-88.Aggie Manning

6-89.Doreen Hughes

 

Order of Teaching Staff and Seniority as seen in the 1962 Panorama

The column on the right below was taken from the Summer 1963 magazine.  The school staff are listed, with the exception of the head teacher, in the order in which they entered the school.  In the panorama photograph, there is a rigid seat order, with the 'elder' statesmen sitting nearest to Harold.  The staff furthest away, are the 'new' boys - those who have just entered the school.  This ordering is highlighted by the yellow and blue coding - the former sitting on the left of the panorama, the latter sitting on the right - as seen by the cameraman.  The deputy head, Ivor Nicholas, is Harold's 'right hand' man with the stalwart support of Jake Dunning on his left.   Taylor, Alden and Warren have been identified largely by their seating position, after Neil Sinclair questioned the suggestion that Taylor was in seat 17 - he is convinced (and the seating evidence supports this) that the teacher in seat 17 is P.J.Warren.    Confirmation will be  gratefully received.

Yrs

Seat

Member of Staff as listed in Summer 1963 Magazine

17

33

H. A. WRENN, M.A, Christ Church, Oxford, (Headmaster).

31

32

I. L NICHOLAS, M.A, Jesus College, Oxford. (Second Master).

31

34

J. G. DUNNING, M.A., F.R.G.S. Peterhousc, Cambridge

29

31

H. C. PHILLIPS, A.R.C.A.

27

35

J. H. BUTLER, B.A., St. Catherines Society, Oxford.

25

30

C.A. PINE. Goldsmiths’ College, London, and Carnegie College, Leeds

24

36

A. JACKSON. MA., Ph.D., University College, London.

22

29

R.V. S. WARD, B,Sc., (Econ.), Lond., University College, Nottinghani

19

 

W. HOLMES. M.Sc., Manchester.

16

37

A.W. LEFTWICH, B.Sc., F.Z.S.. London

16

28

M. S. CHEALE, B.Sc., (Eng.). London.

15

38

R. H. TEMPLE, MA, Queens’ College, Cambridge.

14

27

A. E. SPARROW M.A., Downing College, Cambridge.

11

39

J. W. HUDDART, B.Sc., Manchester.

9

26

J. P. HYDE, Loughborough College.

8

40

T. J. C. SULCH, M.Sc., Nottingham.

5

24

J. E. BARKER, C.B.E, B.A., Jesus College, Cambridge.

5

41

J. K. HALLIWELL, M.A., New College, Oxford.

5

25

P. A. J. PETTIT. MA., D.Phil., Magdaten Collcge, Oxford.

5

42

E. A. PRITCHARD, B,Sc., Bristol.

4

23

G. T. RIDGE., B.A., Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge.

4

43?

C. F. TAYLOR, M.A., St. Edmund Hall Oxford.

4

22

A. J. B. TUSSLER, B.A., F.R.G.S., Keble College, Oxford.

3

44

P. GILLIBRAND, M.A., Pembroke College. Oxford.

3

21

P. H. TEMPLAR, B.Sc., Bristol.

3

20

R. BENTLEY, B.Sc., Birmingham.

3

45

A. BANTOFT, B. Sc., Manchester.

3

46

R. MILES. Leeds.

3

19

S. W. BROWN., B.A.., St. Peter’s Hall, Oxford.

2

47

R J. SHAW. B.A., Leeds.

2

18

A. R. CHESTERS, B.Mus., A.R.C.O.. Manchester.

2

48?

A. J. L. ALDEN, B.A. ,Selwyn College, Cambridgc.

1

50

C. J. COX, St. Luke’s College, Exeter.

1

17?

P. J. WARREN, B.Sc., A.R.C.S., Imperial College, London.

1

49

T. D. NORMAN, B.A., Fitzwilliam House, Cambridge.

1

16

M. J. PARKIN, B.Sc., Durham.