Entrants into the First Form in 1955    

Panoramas: 1955 Panorama 1958 Panorama 1960 Panorama Key to 1958 Panorama
Photo Pages: 1955 Photo Page 1958 Photos in Forms 1958  in 1955 First F. Classes
Form Lists: First Form 1955 Fourth Form 1958 Fifth Form in 1958 5th&6th in 1959
Other: Boys Identified Page Boys Not Identified Joiners and Leavers Clubs & Societies

Names in red, intend coming, names in pink are probables.   A black background indicates they are deceased,
 
a yellow background that they cannot come  Names in Italics means they have not yet been found.  Names in ordinary type have not yet responded to contact.

Source:  School Magazine

ENTRANTS

 

 1a    (17 + 3 of 31+3+3)

 1b     (14+1 of  29+4)

 1c   (16+2+2 of 32+5)

J. G. Allen             (John)

C. A. Barber    (Colin)

R. A. Barden         (Richard)

P. T. J. Betts          (Peter)

N. M. Barron     (Nigel)

A. J. Bevington     (Tony)

M. J. Billing         (Malcolm) If Only

L. G. Bean           (Lionel)

G. A. Billett           (Geoff)

M. J. Britton          (Michael)

R. J. Bradshaw  (Richard) If Only

M. V. Brown         (Michael)

R. J. Buchta          (Richard)

C.M. Branson     (Clive)

R. S. Carter           (Richard)

P. J Burrell              (Peter)

P. W. Bratby      (Philip) If Only

R. P. Clarke          (Bob)

J. W. Burton         (John)  If Only

C. D. Childs      (Clive)

D. W. Colson          (David)

P. Catlin                   (Peter)

R. A. Cobley      (Roger)

R. J. Coles               (Ron)

T. G. Chapman       (Graham)

M. S. Cox            (Mike)

M. R. Corbyn           (Mick)

P. M. Clark            (Peter)

P. R. Cox             (Paul)

S. M. Day                 (Stephen)

M. S. Cook             (Maurice)

G. P. Davies        (Graham)

R. M. De Banke       (Bob)

J. V. Cousens         (John)

M. J. Dickie         (Michael)

C. M. Ellard               (Chris)

S. J. Dobney           (Stephen) IfOnly

G. J. Drage          (Graham)

R. L. Foster               (Rodney)

A. I. Fenner             (Ian)

R. V. Duffin        (Roger)

Michael Garley          IF only!

P. E. Foakes          (Peter)

J. F. Duncan      (Jim)

D. J. Gilbert              (David) If Only

R. J. Frost              (Richard)

R. J. Gibson      (Robert)

P. V. Godfrey             (Peter)  If Only

D. A. E. Holder      (David - now Alan)

M. T. Ginders   (Michael)

J. C. Green                 (John)

B. J. Larkins          (Bryan)

D. Harris           (Sam)

B. J. Griffin                  (Brian)

B. Lawrence          (Bryn)

G. G. Hodgkins   (Geoff)

J. J. Hardwick

A. G. Marlow         (Alan)

P. E. Jackson       (Peter)

K. J. Kingham              (Kenneth)

I. H. Nicholas        (Hugh)

G. C. James     (Geoffrey) If Only

N. King-Underwood   (Norman)

R. W. Nobes           (Richard)

R. I. Knight   (Richard {Ginner})

L. H. Lawrence            (Leslie)

I. G. Prior               (Ian)

D. P. Lack            (David)

M. Leeson                     (Mick)

B. H. Robinson      (Brian)

G. Newell             (Graham)

R. J. Mayes                   (Bob)

P. Robinson            (Paul)

D. J. Perkins        (David)

A. J. Mitchell               (Tony)

C. J. E. Roche        (Chris)

G. R. Pettit          (Roy)

D. W. Munns                (David)

R. C. Scott              (Robert:  Tut))

C. J. R. Roche    (Clive)

D.L. Murray   (David)   IFOnly

D. G. Spencer         (David)

D. J. Stanton      (Dave)

D. Nickerson                  (David)

C. R. S. Talbot        (Chris)

T. E. Stratton      (Terry)

M. J. Payne                  (Michael?)

B. A. Tall                 (Barrie)

G. E. Tall             (Graham)

J. Parker                      (John)

P. G. Tomkins         (Peter)

P. A. Tompkins   (Paul)

G. R. Peacock             (Garth)

B. Westcott              (Brian)

M. E. Tyler           (Mike)

M. J. Sanders              (Michael)

A. C. Willoughby   (Anthony)

 

J. Wittering               (John)  If Only!

 

Joined 1955 Year Later in School:

Joined 1955 Year Later in the School:

 Joined 1955 Year in 1959 5A1 !!!

Colin Bingham    1b

Martin Gray      1c

G. Ellam                     5A1

Nick Palmer   (Sid)   3b

Alan Buckby      2c

K. C. Metcalfe         5A1 

R Barlow             4b

J D Lodge  (David)  1c  In Canada

Joined 1955 year in VI Form

D.  Jackson          5b

John Creasey           2c

       Hugh Cole  LVI Sci     (Sam)  

M Darby                  4c

Tony Northen     LVI Sc

   

John Rawlins       LVI Sc